News


Change In Boardroom - Tan Sri Datuk Zainun Binti Ali

BackJan 17, 2019
Date of change 18 Jan 2019
Name TAN SRI DATUK ZAINUN BINTI ALI
Age 67
Gender Female
Nationality Malaysia
Designation Chairman
Directorate Non Independent and Non Executive
Type of change Appointment

Qualifications

No
Qualifications
Major/Field of Study
Institute/University
Additional Information
1
Degree

Bachelor of Law Degree (LLB) (Hons)

University of Malaya


2
Masters

Master of Law (LLM)

University of Cambridge, United Kingdom


 

Working experience and occupation

In 1976, she was appointed as Legal Officer of the Ministry of Labour and Attorney General's Chambers. She was appointed in January 1979 as Magistrate in Malacca and became president of the Session Court in Johor Bahru in December 1981.

In the middle to late 1980s, she was Senior Federal Counsel to several Government units, including the Ministry of Defence in November 1985 and the Prime Minister's Department in March 1988.

She was named Chief Registrar of the Federal Court of Malaysia in November 1994 and Judicial Commissioner of the High Court of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur in August 1996.

She served as High Court Judge in Shah Alam Johor and Kuala Lumpur from 1998 to 2001. In 2006, she was elevated to be Court of Appeal Judge and served until 2012.

She was appointed as Federal Court Judge on 4 April 2012. Tan Sri Datuk Zainun has been appointed to the Advisory Board of the United Nations Global Judiciary Integrity Network in 2018.

Directorships in public companies and listed issuers (if any)

Nil

Family relationship with any director and/or major shareholder of the listed issuer

Nil

Any conflict of interests that he/she has with the listed issuer

Nil

Details of any interest in the securities of the listed issuer or its subsidiaries

Nil





Announcement Info

Company Name MALAYSIA AIRPORTS HOLDINGS BERHAD
Stock Name AIRPORT
Date Announced 17 Jan 2019
Category Change in Boardroom
Reference Number C03-17012019-00001